Cerebral Palsy Research - USA

Privacy

Our commitment to you

Cerebral Palsy Alliance respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. We regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

Our website

The Cerebral Palsy Alliance website provides information for people with cerebral palsy, parents, carers, families, professionals involved in the field, students, supporters and job seekers.

This privacy statement applies to the www.cerebralpalsy.org.au website.

What information is collected?

Cerebral Palsy Alliance collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank/credit card.

Credit card security

Donations you make to Cerebral Palsy Alliance using our online donation form are secured through Verisign, the industry leaders in internet security. Your connection to our donation page is encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

How the information is used

Uses of personal information by Cerebral Palsy Alliance may include sending you email newsletters, processing online donations, and following up enquiries that you have made through the website.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. To inform improvements to the website, non-identifying statistical information may be collected. This could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered the Cerebral Palsy Alliance website or to which you exited.

Changing your personal information

Cerebral Palsy Alliance will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of Cerebral Palsy Alliance, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given use, or if you want to opt-out of future communications, please contact the Web Coordinator, whose details are below.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, please contact:

  • General Manager, Compliance
  • Cerebral Palsy Alliance
  • PO Box 6427, Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086
  • Email: privacy@cerebralpalsy.org.au
  • Phone: 02 9975 8000 (+61 2 9975 8000)